• Mojo
  • Get moving
  • Blog

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1. EVENTS
The term 'Organiser' refers to Maida Learning.
The term 'Event Manager' refers to Maida Learning.
The term 'Delegate' or 'Participant' includes any person who has registered to attend any event hosted by Maida Learning. This term includes those who have also booked additional tickets to supplementary activities around the main event, such as a dinner during a conference.
a. The Australian Goods and Services Tax (GST) at 10% is applicable to all registrations to attend any event offered by Maida Learning and all prices listed include GST.
b. A completed online registration form and full payment is required to ensure you have a confirmed place to attend your selected event.
Places at some events are limited, and will be allocated on a first in, first served basis.
c. Upon completion of the online registration form and full payment is received, registrants will receive an email within 24 hours confirming their registration.
d. Full payment via credit card or PayPal is required to process delegate registration.
e. All amounts are payable in Australian dollars.
f. All payments must include 10% Goods and Services Tax component.
g. Cancellation Policy: In the event of a cancellation, the delegate or participant must submit the request in writing to Maida Learning.
i. A fee of 50% of total fees applies for cancellations six weeks prior the scheduled date of the event you wish to cancel participation.
ii. For cancellations made between six and two weeks prior to the scheduled event will incur of fee of 75% of total fees paid.
iii. No refunds will be made for cancellations made within two weeks of event date.
h. Privacy Policy:
i. Maida Learning takes your privacy very seriously. When you complete your registration form, the event organisers will be collecting some personal information from you such as your name, email address, phone number, work details etc. This data will be used to communicate with you about the event in which you have agreed to participate, including the lead up to the event, and after the event to gain feedback, and to send you periodic emails with news, promotions, and other business development events and activities that may be of interest to you in the future.
ii. If at any time you would like a copy of the personal information Maida Learning has about you, please contact Maida Learning on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with a written request.
iii. The organisers implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.
iv. Your credit card details are not kept and are protected by PayPal systems.
v. In order to assist with providing tax invoices and processing payments, your basic details including name, address and purchases will be entered into the cloud based accounting program Xero by Maida Learning. If you object to your details being stored on secure Xero servers including those offshore, please contact us.
vi. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.
Suite 19/325 Edward Street
Wagga Wagga NSW 2650
W: www.maidalearning.com.au
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
P: 0428 360541
vii. Please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au for further information on privacy legislation.
i. The Organiser will not accept liability for loss or damage of any delegate items at the venue.
j. Each delegate or participant agrees to adhere to all event venue rules and regulations.

2. MAIDA MEMBERSHIP
The term 'Member' refers to any individual who is a registered member of Maida Learning. This also includes those who deemed to be free or complimentary members.
The term 'Organisation' refers to Maida Learning.
The term 'Membership' refers to an individuals' membership with Maida Learning.
a. The Australian Goods and Services Tax (GST) at 10% is applicable to all membership fees and all prices include GST.
b. All amounts are payable in Australian dollars.
c. Credit card payments will incur a 1.5% service fee.
d. If for any reason a member wishes to cancel their membership, a period of eight (8) weeks' notice is required in writing. Membership fees are due during this 8 week period (i.e. 2 instalments).
e. The benefits available for members of Maida Learning are only for personal information purposes and members are not permitted to copy or post information or resources on any networked computer or online media.
f. Members are not permitted to transfer, share or provide their member details or benefits to any other individual.
g. Members are not to duplicate or modify any property of Maida Learning digital or otherwise and distribute as their own for commercial purposes.
h. Privacy Policy:
i. Maida Learning takes your privacy very seriously. When you complete your membership form, the organisation will be collecting some personal information from you such as your name, email address, phone number, work details etc. This data will be used to communicate with you about your membership and member benefits.
ii. If at any time you would like a copy of the personal information Maida Learning has about you, please contact Maida Learning on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with a written request.
iii. Your credit card details are not kept and are protected by PayPal systems.
iv. In order to assist with providing tax invoices and processing payments, your basic details including name, address and purchases will be entered into the cloud based accounting program Xero by Maida Learning. If you object to your details being stored on secure Xero servers including those offshore, please contact us.
v. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.
Suite 19/325 Edward Street
Wagga Wagga NSW 2650
W: www.maidalearning.com.au
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
P: (02) 6925 0157
vi. Please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au for further information on privacy legislation.

3. PHYSICAL & DIGITAL RESOURCES
a. The Australian Goods and Services Tax (GST) at 10% is applicable to all physical and digital resources purchased from our website or in person at a live event.
b. Full payment is required for a purchase to be deemed complete and prior to dispatch of physical or digital resources
c. Delivery policy: Upon full payment, customers will receive an email within 24 hours with their digital resource, and physical goods will be dispatched via Australia Post ordinary mail within 1 business day of the purchase date.
d. All amounts are payable in Australian dollars.
e. All payments must include 10% Goods and Services Tax component.
f. Refund Policy: No refunds are permitted. If for whatever reason you are dissatisfied with your purchase, please do not hesitate to contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will gladly discuss your concern.

Login